24/05/19

Merthyr Rising 2019

Date: 24/05/19 to the 26/05/19
Time: 1:00 PM - 11:00 PM

A Festival of Culture in the Birthplace of the Red Flag.

Merthyr Rising is an independent organisation; tickets and further information available through their website: www.merthyrrising.uk and social media pages. All times / talks / performances are subject to change. Updates announced on Facebook / Twitter: @merthyrrising

FRIDAY
Main Stage (Penderyn Square)
3:00PM: The Witching House
3:40PM: Young Garbo
4:40PM: Hang 11
6.00PM: Speeches & Can Aderyn Choir
7.20PM: The Sandinistas
8.15PM: Rebel Rising Contest Winners
9:15PM: Black Grape

Unite Sima Tent
5:00PM: The Mondaines
6:00PM: The Rotanas
7:00PM: Pagans S.O.H
8:00PM: Adrenaline Animals

Dance Tent
5:45PM: Little Erid
7:00PM: DJ Sophie Redmond
8:15PM: Katie Owens DJ set to Close Friday

Redhouse Theatre
1:00PM: Banc Cambria: A Public Bank for Wales – Mark Hooper explains.
2:00PM: TV’s Dirty Vegan – Matt Pritchard Q&A
3:00PM: Kindness Matters Panel speakers TBC

Redhouse Courtyard
4:00PM: Rising Together – A reception of music, talking, nibbles provided by Portugalles restaurant and a welcome for the diverse communities of Merthyr and beyond.

Redhouse Gallery
Apocalypse Rising by Infinity Bunce

SAURDAY
Main Stage (Penderyn Square)
12:00PM: Al Moses
12:50PM: Year Of The Dog
1:40PM: Stephanie Clift
2:40PM: The Moonbirds
3:40PM: Electric Swing Circus
4:40PM: Thee Deadtime Philharmonic
5.30PM: Son of Man
6.30PM: The Adam Hussain Show
8:00PM: Lowkey
9:30PM: The Sugar Hill Gang & Furious Five

Unite Sima Tent
12:00PM: Killjoys
12:45PM: Bedface
1.30PM: Red Poets
3:00PM: Jack Mason & The Martyrs Boys
4:00PM: Attila the Stockbroker
5:00PM: Tracey Island
6:00PM: The Biggest Thing Since Powdered Milk
7:00PM: Rats
7:45PM: DJ Max Galactic

Dance Tent
1:00PM: DJ Celyn Thomas / Quality Sound
2:00PM: DJ Neilly B
3:00PM: DJ Sean Magee
4:00PM: Malik Fureed
5:00PM: Toby Lagos
5:30PM: Acid House Therapy
7:00PM: Gareth Hopkins
8:30PM: Public Order

Family Area / Tent
12:00PM: Mascots Of The Valleys
Bouncy Castle x2, DIDI car track, Soft Play, Disco, Face Painting, Glitter Tattoos.
1:00PM: Ryan Woodhouse Magician
1:30PM: Mascot Appearance
3:00PM: Louby Lou’s Story Telling
Pirates and Fairies / Magic and Potions
3:30PM: Closing Disco / Mascot Appearance

Redhouse Theatre
11:00AM: Paul Mason: ‘Clear Bright Future’ – Q&A on his new book with Steve Howell
12:00PM: The Working Class Game – Nevile Southall, Tony Rivers, Phil Thornton
1:15PM: Media Bias And The Future Of Journalism – Paul Mason, Kerry-Anne Mendoza, Martin Shipton, Dr Mike Berry. Chair: Meic Birtwistle.
2:30PM: Why Do Some Working-Class people Vote Tory? Michelle Dorrell, Lisa McKenzie Shazia Awan-Scully, Edward Dawson (Cons) Chair
3:45PM: Stand Against The Rise Of The Right – GMB: Speakers TBC
5:15PM: Walter Waygood With Huw Williams – Art, Politics and Photography

Redhouse Courtyard
A relaxed space with book stalls, chairs, and tables. Come and take the weight off your feet, relax, read and chat.
There is also a ‘quiet room’ available for those who need respite from the busy festival environment.
Representatives from People First and The Samaritans are available for anyone in distress.

Redhouse Gallery
Apocalypse Rising by Infinity Bunce

SUNDAY
Main Stage (Penderyn Square)
12:00PM: Unity March Speeches with Mark Drakeford FM, Mark Serwotka, Artist Taxi Driver and others.
12:40PM: Stay Voiceless
1:40PM: Knitwear Junkees
2:40:PM: The Exiles
3:40PM: Du Bellows
4:40PM: The Now
5:40PM: Brushy One String
6:50PM: The Men They Couldn’t Hang
8:00PM: Neville Staple
9:30PM: Cast 

Unite Sima Tent
12:50PM: Bute
1:20PM: Rhys Davis Band
2:00PM: HANA2K
2:40PM: Belle Mellor
3:30PM: Diggs
4:10PM: Paisley Park
4:50PM: The Home Grown
5.40PM: Red Rum Club
6.30PM: Police Rave Unit
7.50PM: Pastel
8.40PM: Henry’s Funeral Shoe

Dance Tent
1:00PM: DJ Little Keefy
2:00PM: DJ Scott Travers
3:00PM: DJ Boo (Little Travers)
4:00PM: Sean Jay (Back To The Zone)
6:00PM: Funkey Dorey
8:00PM: Keefy

Family Area / Tent
12:00PM: Mascots Of The Valleys – Bouncy Castle x2, Didi car track, Soft Play, Disco, Face Painting, Glitter Tattoos.
1:00PM: Ryan Woodhouse Magician
1:30PM: Mascot Appearence
2:00PM: Louby Lou’s Story Telling – Pirates and Fairies / Magic and Potions.
2:30PM: Mascot Appearence – LOL BOI
3:00PM: Mascots Of The Valleys – Bouncy Castle x2, DIDI car track, Soft Play, Disco, Face Painting, Glitter Tattoos.
3:30PM: Closing Disco / Mascot Appearance

Redhouse Theatre
1:00PM: The Land Of Song?
Is music education becoming elitist? (NASUWT & Musicians’ Union) Speakers TBC
2.00PM: Welsh Independence Panel Debate
3.00PM: Audit of Austerity: hosted by Unison
4:00PM: Screening: Donbass Borderland

Redhouse Courtyard
There is also a ‘quiet room’ available for those who need respite from the busy festival environment.
Representatives from People First and The Samaritans (for anyone in distress)

Redhouse Gallery
Apocalypse Rising by Infinity Bunce

 

BACK TO EVENTS Book Now
back back back back back back back back back back back back back back back